Temple Of Dreams - At PrimalX
CARRIER OILS

ALMOND Sweet Almond Oil is one of the most useful, practical and commonly used oils. Great for all skin types. Acts as an emollient, best known for its skin softening, soothing and re-conditioning. Makes a wonderful massage oil. Used in lotions, balms and soaps.

ALOE VERA Known worldwide for its healing properties. Produced by infusing leaves in soybean oil. Used in creams, lotions, soap.

APRICOT KERNEL Rich. Gives youth to mature skin, great for irritations. Wonderful in soaps, leaves no oily residue.

ARNICA Reduced inflammation and bruising. Flowers are infused in soybean oil. Used in salves, ointments. DO NOT APPLY TO BROKEN SKIN.

AVOCADO Contains high amounts of Vitamin A, B1, B2, D and E and amino acids, sterols, pantothenic acid, lecithin and other essential fatty acids. Unrefined is green, refined is yellow. Battles skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis. Used in baths, massage oils, soaps.

BORAGE One of the highest contents of GLA (essential fatty acid). High in vitamins and minerals. Regenerative to skin. Used in facial products and blends for damaged skin.

CALENDULA Most valued for its healing of wounds, burns, etc. Leaves infused in soybean oil. Used in salves, lotions, creams, bars.

CAMELLIA Similar properties to Whale Sperm Oil. Rich in polyunsaturated fatty acids, high in a-linolenic acids. Improves skin elasticity, protects hair follicles. Used in hair, creams.

CARROT Infused in soybean oil. High in vitamins, minerals and beta carotene. Fabulous for dry, itchy skin, mature skin and scar treatment. Wonderful in facial products.

CASTOR Found in most cosmetics. Used as a protective barrier against harsh conditions and extremes. Soothes and lubricates skin. Rich in hair treatments.

COCONUT The number one lather-producing agent used in soaps. Perfect for those with irritated skin and skin sensitivities. Doesn't clog pores. Resists rancidity. Used in bars and balms.

EVENING PRIMROSE Prized for its success in relieving Premenstrual Syndrome (PMS). It has also been nutritionally useful in the treatment of arthritis, high blood pressure and cholesterol. This is due to the rich omega-6 and gamma linolenic acid (GLA) content. When Europeans found it and took it to Europe, its healing properties for skin diseases and flesh wounds quickly earned it the name "King's Cure-All." A gift to dry, itchy skin. Defends against infection and inflammation.

FLAX SEED High in alpha-linolenic acid and omega-3 fatty acids. Fabulous for skin problems. Used in creams, lotions, ointments.

GRAPESEED Rich in vitamins, minerals and linolec acid. Light and odorless, naturally non-allergenic. Great for make-up, creams, lotions and balms.

HAZELNUT Known for its astringent qualities, awesome for oily skin and acne. Evidence it filters sun rays. Used in sun and skin care products, massage oils, hair care, creams and lotions.

HEMP SEED The lowest amounts of saturated fatty acids. The highest amounts of polyunsaturated essential fatty acids. Very high in essential omega fatty acids and proteins. Absorbs well into the skin. The best base ingredient for skin care requiring healing and regeneration. Used in soaps, lotions and lip balms.

JOJOBA The most favored of "carrier oils" is not actually an oil, but a liquid wax. Advanced molecular stability. Scalp cleanser. Absorption properties similar to sebum perfect for oily skin and acne. Ideal for lotions, perfumes, creams, butters, gels, shampoos, skin care preparations and hair treatments of all kinds.

KUKUI Soothes sunburns and chapped skin. Very high levels of the essential fatty acids linoleic and alpha-linolenic. Good for dry skin, psoriasis, acne and eczema, but great for all types of skin.

MACADAMIA Monounsaturated nature makes this a very stable oil. One of the best regenerative oils available. An effective antioxidant. Closely resembles sebum. Good for all skins types, and soothing to dry itchy skin.

MONOI DE TAHITI Made from infusing Polynesian Tiare petals in refined coconut oil. Slightly coconut scent. Accelerates and maintains tanning, encourages repair of damaged hair. Used in creams, lotions, soaps, or straight from the bottle.

NEEM Antibacterial, anti viral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti parasitic. Treats eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, chicken pox, syphilitic sires and more. Rids lice, controls dandruff. Relives swollen gums and kills gingivitis bacteria. Spray on plants for insect control. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and treat hot spots. Used in toiletries, soaps, toothpaste, foot baths, bug repellent, skin and hair products.

OLIVE The most versatile oil, even for cooking! Good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin. Often used to produce herb infused oils. Whiter and more stable than pomace in soaps. Attracts external moisture to skin still allowing sweating, and shedding of dead skin cells. Can be used in almost all applications.

PALM Soap additive for soap making a hard bar when used with coconut, olive and other oils.

PALM KERNEL A sudsing agent that makes "soft" soap. Very similar to coconut oil, and makes a great substitution for it. Produces hard soap with good lather. Very stable, resists oxidation. Gives soaps a smooth texture and sheen. Used mostly in soaps.

PASSIONFRUIT Soothing effect on the skin, anti-inflammatory qualities. No sticky residue.

PEACH KERNEL Very similar to apricot kernel oil. Can substitute for sweet almond, grapeseed or apricot kernel. Light and well penetrating, good for mature and sensitive skin. Used to make light creams, lotions and massage oils.

POMACE Made from olive pits and skins.

PUMPKIN SEED Rich in vitamins A, C, E, K and Zinc. Highly emollient. About 60% unsaturated fatty acids. Dark and rich. Use sparingly. Used in creams, lotions, bath oils, massage oils and lotion bars.

RICE BRAN High in fatty acids. Anti oxidizing and sun screening. Good for mature, sensitive and delicate skin.

ROSEHIP SEED (aka Rosa Mosqueta) Extremely high in essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. The best for dry, dehydrated skin. Wonderful for scars. Treats wrinkles and premature aging. Used in face blends.

SAFFLOWER High amount of Linoleic and Oleic acids, deeply moisturizing. Used in balms, creams and lip balm.

SESAME Rich in vitamins A, B and E and essential proteins and fatty acids. Similar to olive oil. Very stable. Heavy, should be blended with lighter oils. Perfect in all body care products.

SHEA Same properties as shea butter in an easy to use form. Used in hair care, lip balms, creams, lotions, salt & sugar scrubs, sun care and baby products.

SOYBEAN About 60% polyunsaturated fatty acids and good vitamin E. Used in soaps and bath oils.

SQUALENE Magnificent resemblance to sebum.

ST. JOHN'S WORT Blossoms infused in soybean oil. Protects skin. Heals cuts and abrasions. Antiseptic and soothing. Added to beeswax to produce healing salves. Used in creams, lotions and facial formulas.

SUNFLOWER Unusually high amounts of Vitamins A, D and E. Good amounts of lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids. Deeply rich and nourishing, regenerates and conditions skin. For recipes treating dry, weathered, aged and damaged skin.

TURKEY RED Sulphated castor oil. Water soluble, dissolves other oils in water. Used in bath oils to leave no ring around the tub.

VITAMIN E Prevents rancidity. Antioxidant. For creams, lotions, baby products and cosmetics.

WALNUT High in linolec acid. Regenerates skin, moisturizes damage. Good for dandruff, eczema and sunburns.

WHEAT GERM Rich in proteins, vitamins A, B, D and especially E. Heavy and sticky. Good for irritations and sunburn. Often added to other blends because its antioxidant properties. Extends the shelf life of more volatile oils. Nourishing to the skin. Used in massage oils, lotions, creams, salves.

Get GoStats